CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated May 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample is a woven pile rug with a floral design. The rug measures approximately 21 x 43 inches. You state in your letter the machine woven rug is made on a Wilton loom from polypropylene yarns. The base of the rug appears to be of jute and is backed with a gel foam. All four edges of the rug are bound.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ‘Kelem’, ‘Schumacks’, ‘Karamanie’ and similar hand-woven rugs: Other, of pile construction, made up: Of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including Brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description.” The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division